The Contents of the Notification Letter
[…] You should mail this letter, (certified, return receipt requested), to the manufacturer at the address provided in your owner's manual. Other legal language should also be included in this letter, however this particular blog will focus only on the Michigan Lemon Law. Again, it is prudent to hire a lawyer to handle your Lemon Law case front to back, including this final repair letter.
Language in the Statute
Michigan Lemon Law MCL 257.1403(5)(a) and (b) says:
"The consumer or his or her representative, before availing himself or herself of a remedy provided under subsection (1), and any time after the third attempt to repair the same defect or condition, (or after the vehicle has been out of service for at least 25 days in a repair facility)shall give written notification, by return receipt service, to the manufacturer of the need for repair of the defect or condition in order to allow the manufacturer an opportunity to cure the defect or condition. The manufacturer shall notify the consumer as soon as reasonably possible of a reasonably accessible repair facility. After delivery of the vehicle to the designated repair facility, the manufacturer has 5 business days to repair the defect or condition."
The first part of this provision discusses the final repair notice requirement. The last sentence indicates what the manufacturer must do after receiving the notification. This part is tricky.